Botox vs Filler vs Sculptra: Which One Do You Actually Need?
    BACK TO BLOG

    August 10, 2026

    Written and medically reviewed by Genevieve Sears, PA-C

    Physician Assistant, Owner & Lead Injector at Genevieve & Co. in Charlotte, NC — 17+ years in aesthetic medicine, functional medicine and hormone therapy.

    Botox vs Filler vs Sculptra: Which One Do You Actually Need?

    Three Treatments, Three Different Problems

    Patients often arrive asking for a product when what they actually have is a diagnosis question. Botox, dermal filler, and Sculptra are not interchangeable, and the most common disappointing result in aesthetics comes from using the right product on the wrong problem.

    Botox / Dysport / DaxxifyDermal filler (HA)Sculptra
    What it doesRelaxes the muscle causing a lineReplaces volume, adds structureStimulates your own collagen
    Best forForehead, frown lines, crow's feet, masseterLips, cheeks, chin, jawline, tear troughsOverall facial thinning, temples, cheeks
    Visible when3 – 14 daysImmediately3 – 6 months
    Lasts3 – 4 months (Daxxify up to 6)9 – 18 months2+ years
    ReversibleWears offYes, with hyaluronidaseNo
    Charlotte cost$12 – $16 per unit$650 – $900 per syringe$850 – $1,000 per vial

    Botox: For Lines You Make

    If the line is visible when you move and disappears when your face is at rest, it is a muscle problem and neurotoxin is the answer. Preventative Botox in the late twenties and thirties is about keeping those dynamic lines from etching into static ones.

    Botox also treats problems that are not wrinkles at all: masseter injections slim a wide jaw and relieve clenching, and neck or underarm treatment addresses banding and sweating.

    Filler: For Volume You've Lost

    If the concern is visible at rest — flat cheeks, a soft jawline, hollow temples, thin lips, shadowing under the eyes — no amount of muscle relaxation will fix it. Hyaluronic acid filler restores that structure immediately and is fully reversible, which is why we start most new patients here.

    Placement matters more than volume. Filler placed on bone supports and lifts; filler placed superficially in the soft tissue is what creates the puffy look people are afraid of.

    Sculptra: For the Face Thinning Overall

    Sculptra is the right call when nothing single is wrong — the whole face has simply lost fullness. It builds collagen over months rather than filling on the day, so the change is gradual enough that most people around you register it as looking rested rather than treated. It is typically done as a series of two or three sessions, and results hold longer than any filler.

    How They Combine

    A very common Charlotte plan looks like this: Botox in the upper face to soften movement, filler in the mid-face and jawline for structure, and Sculptra layered in later for global volume. These are complementary, not competing. Treating movement without restoring structure — or the reverse — is what makes a result look incomplete.

    How We Decide

    At consultation we photograph from three angles and map the face at rest and in motion. Lines that vanish at rest go on the neurotoxin plan. Hollows and shadows that persist at rest go on the volume plan. Global thinning goes on the collagen plan. Then we sequence and quote it in full.

    Book a Consultation

    Call (704) 270-8537 or book online. Related reading: Botox in Charlotte, Dermal Fillers in Charlotte, Sculptra in Charlotte, Radiesse in Charlotte, and our Charlotte injectables cost guide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between Botox and filler?

    Botox relaxes the muscle that creates a wrinkle, so it treats lines caused by movement — forehead, frown lines, crow's feet. Filler replaces lost volume and adds structure, so it treats hollowing, flat cheeks, thin lips, and an undefined jawline. They solve opposite problems and are frequently used together.

    Is Sculptra a filler?

    No. Sculptra is a poly-L-lactic acid collagen stimulator. It does not fill on the day of treatment — it prompts your own body to build collagen gradually over three to six months, which is why it suits overall facial thinning rather than one specific area.

    Which lasts the longest?

    Sculptra typically holds two years or more, hyaluronic acid filler 9 to 18 months depending on the area, and Botox 3 to 4 months. Daxxify can extend neurotoxin results to 6 months for some patients.

    Should I start with Botox or filler?

    Most patients under 35 start with Botox because their concern is movement lines. Patients noticing hollowing, flattening, or a softening jawline usually need filler first, since relaxing muscles will not restore lost volume.

    Can I get Botox, filler, and Sculptra at the same appointment?

    Botox and filler are routinely combined in one visit. Sculptra is usually done as its own series so we can assess collagen response between sessions.

    How much does each cost in Charlotte?

    Botox runs $12 to $16 per unit, HA filler $650 to $900 per syringe, and Sculptra $850 to $1,000 per vial. See our Charlotte injectables cost guide for full plan budgets.

    Which is safest?

    All three are FDA-approved and safe in trained hands. Hyaluronic acid filler has the additional advantage of being reversible with hyaluronidase; Botox wears off on its own; Sculptra is neither reversible nor permanent.

    What if I choose wrong?

    This is exactly what a mapped consultation prevents. Filler placed to fix a movement line will look heavy, and Botox will not lift a deflated mid-face. We photograph and map before recommending anything.

    Ready to Get Started?

    Call our office at (704) 270-8537 to schedule a personalized consultation with our expert team at Genevieve & Co. in Charlotte, NC.

    CALL (704) 270-8537